Thursday, December 30, 2010

Bulgarian navy beans in a clay pot ( or slow cooker)

I have been asked to post the recipe for my Christmas Eve navy beans in the clay pot, and here it is!

Christmas 2010-213


Bulgarian navy beans in a clay pot ( or slow cooker)

Ingredients:

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Bulgarian Christmas Eve in the US in pictures - 2010

 What is Christmas without sweets? Thank you, Tannita for the wonderful Turkish delight Melting moments!
     Melting moments cookies9    Melting moments cookies5

Bulgarian baking soda flat bread ( on Christmas we can't have "live" ingredients in our bread)

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Merry Christmas!

I've been busy baking and stuffing, and sowing and drawing, and packing ( and snacking), but I wanted to say a very Merry Christmas to you all!

Since we've come to the US I started a tradition in our house-  to bake cookies and give them away to friends.  It's huge fun to do that with the kids and I'm sorry that my son missed most of the baking this year, since he was at school but since my daughter is older now, she has been helping me a lot this year. No kidding,  she made the Sugarplums all by herself .

This year's cookie menu included the mentioned Sugar plums, some Mint and chocolate refrigerator cookies, Amaretti, some Turkish baklava with chocolate and Puff pastry sugar swirls. 
 
So, here is our Christmas in cookie colors! I hope you enjoy it!
Christmas cookies 20100001

Christmas cookies 20100008
Christmas cookies 20100015

Christmas cookies 20100006

Christmas cookies 20100022

Christmas cookies 20100024

Christmas cookies 20100030

Christmas cookies 201000033

Christmas cookies 201000036 

I didn't have the time to take beautiful pictures that day but the cookies were delicious none the less :-)
Merry Christmas( and Happy Holidays), everyone!

Popular Posts

Related Posts with Thumbnails