Thursday, December 30, 2010

Bulgarian navy beans in a clay pot ( or slow cooker)

I have been asked to post the recipe for my Christmas Eve navy beans in the clay pot, and here it is!

Christmas 2010-213


Bulgarian navy beans in a clay pot ( or slow cooker)

Ingredients:

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Bulgarian Christmas Eve in the US in pictures - 2010

 What is Christmas without sweets? Thank you, Tannita for the wonderful Turkish delight Melting moments!
     Melting moments cookies9    Melting moments cookies5

Bulgarian baking soda flat bread ( on Christmas we can't have "live" ingredients in our bread)

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Merry Christmas!

I've been busy baking and stuffing, and sowing and drawing, and packing ( and snacking), but I wanted to say a very Merry Christmas to you all!

Since we've come to the US I started a tradition in our house-  to bake cookies and give them away to friends.  It's huge fun to do that with the kids and I'm sorry that my son missed most of the baking this year, since he was at school but since my daughter is older now, she has been helping me a lot this year. No kidding,  she made the Sugarplums all by herself .

This year's cookie menu included the mentioned Sugar plums, some Mint and chocolate refrigerator cookies, Amaretti, some Turkish baklava with chocolate and Puff pastry sugar swirls. 
 
So, here is our Christmas in cookie colors! I hope you enjoy it!
Christmas cookies 20100001

Christmas cookies 20100008
Christmas cookies 20100015

Christmas cookies 20100006

Christmas cookies 20100022

Christmas cookies 20100024

Christmas cookies 20100030

Christmas cookies 201000033

Christmas cookies 201000036 

I didn't have the time to take beautiful pictures that day but the cookies were delicious none the less :-)
Merry Christmas( and Happy Holidays), everyone!

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Table arrangement in gold, blue, green and vanilla

We had a friend coming over and it was a special occasion  and I wanted the table arrangement to be different. I had very little time and I had to use imagination, pair of scissors, some ribbon and candles and sparkle stones.  I have used only things I found at home, I didn't buy anything especially for it.
Enjoy!

Table July 20100003


Table July 20100006

Table July 20100007


Table July 20100011

Sunday, July 11, 2010

Going bananas for banana bread!

Banana bread0015


The first banana bread I baked was in the bread maker.
I used one of the recipes in the handbook that came with the bread maker...and it came out awful! It was under baked, it was sticky and gooey.

Only I know about this bread though, because I didn't serve it. ( thanks, Julia Child ;-)) But trust me, there were tears in my eyes when I threw it away. I hate wasting food!
There were couple more experiments ( even one where my better half substituted the sugar with salt accidentally), but even when it came out good it still wasn't what I had in mind when I thought of banana bread.

I started to think that the problem is in the bread maker, not the ingredients.
So, I decided to make banana bread in the regular oven and change the initial recipe a little bit.
Now THIS IS BANANA BREAD!!!
It was everything you dreamed of - from the warm bananas aroma that comes out of it, to the cloudy texture when you chew it!

Try it and you won't regret it!

Banana bread0003


You will need:

(liquid ingredients)
3 eggs 
1 cup sugar
1/2 cup vegetable oil
1 tsp vanilla 
3 soft bananas

(dry ingredients)

2 1/2 cups flour
1 tbsp baking powder
1 tsp baking soda
1/2 tsp salt
2 tsp cinnamon

1 cup chopped pecans or walnuts

( topping)
Powdered sugar for topping

Banana bread0012

1. Preheat the oven at 350 F.  In a large bowl mix the liquid ingredients- eggs, sugar, vegetable oil, vanilla and bananas.

2. In another bowl sift together the dry ingredients-flour, baking powder,  baking soda, salt, and cinnamon.

3. Add the dry ingredients to the liquid ingredients gradually and stir well.

4. When you all of the dry ingredients are incorporated and the batter looks smooth, add the pecans( walnuts), then transfer it to a greased 10 inch baking pan ( I used 10 " by 3 " high baking pan, but you can use a spring form as well), and bake for 35-40 minutes or until ready.

5. When done, let it rest on a baking rack for 10 minutes, then place in a serving plate and coat with powdered sugar.

Enjoy!


Banana bread0008

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Ponyo's 3 minute noodles recipe!

Have you seen the movie Ponyo?



Miyazaki is one of my favorite directors and as a huge fan of "Kiki's delivery service", " Castle in the sky", "Howl's moving castle" etc, I couldn't miss to introduce this movie to my kids!
We all LOVED it!
I've talked about how my kids love to eat "movie" food and while we were watching " Ponyo" I was certain that we'll have Ponyo's noodles for diner! :-)

And here is the recipe, for Ponyo's 3 minute noodles!

You will need:

4 packaged ramen instant noodles *
8 cups vegetable, chicken or beef broth ( better freshly made!)
2 eggs
1 thin sliced zucchini
4 thin sliced baby carrots
1 cup ham ( cut on stripes, cubes or whatever you like)
1 cup chopped green onions
1 tbsp butter
pinch of salt and black pepper

* Note: You can use any kind of noodles or even spaghetti, but if you want to keep true to the movie( and my kids are like that!), this is the kind of noodles they use there- 3 minute instant noodles! I myself am not a huge fan of instant food, that's why I use only the noodles from a package, not the dry spices package! That's why I recommend to use real chicken broth and spices, instead of the prepackaged ones!


Preparation:


1. Cut the carrots and zucchini, then cut the ham and green onions.
Ponyo's 3 minute noodles0002
2. Place the broth in a pot on high. When it starts boiling, add the noodles and stir well for 1 minute.
Ponyo's 3 minute noodles0001
3. Add the butter,salt, pepper, zucchini, ham and carrots, then turn of the stove and place the lid on the pot and leave it for 2 minutes more.
Ponyo's 3 minute noodles0004
4. Serve in bowls garnished with green onions and one half of the boiled eggs.

Ponyo's 3 minute noodles0005

**Makes 4 servings

Enjoy!

Monday, June 14, 2010

Easy non-alcoholic Strawberry daiquiri

I had this big basket of strawberries that we picked up from a local farm and although the kids love them, I wanted to try something different than the regular things.

So, I came up with my version of Strawberry Daiquiri which both my daughter and I enjoyed very much in this hot day!

Strawberry daiquiri0003

You will need:

2 cups strawberries
1/2 cup sugar ( you can put more if you like!)
1 tsp fresh lemon juice
2 cups finely crushed ice

For decoration:
 - fresh strawberries, lemon zest and pieces, straws, little umbrellas etc.


1. Wash thoroughly the strawberries and remove the leaves. 

2. Place whole in a large bowl and add the sugar on top. Stir once and leave them overnight ( or for a couple of hours) in the refrigerator.

3. The next day combine the strawberries, lemon juice and ice in a blender. Blend until it has the consistency of a slushy.  Serve immediately  in martini glasses!

*Note: You can rub the edge of the glasses with lemon and dip it in sugar for a greater effect.

Enjoy!
Strawberry daiquiri0001

Annie

Sunday, May 23, 2010

Plum tart with walnuts-update

 plum tart0002


This is one of the recipes I've always "feared" as very complicated ( as pretty much everything that needs caramelized sugar!). So I postponed it as long as I could, but since we went to Samascott orchards the previous week and I had 2 large bags of ripe plums and I made all the plum jam we can eat, I had to do something with the rest of them.
And I remembered this scrumptiously delicious recipe that has been sitting and waiting in my recipe book long enough! I might add that when I remember the sweetly-sour taste when my mom used to make it, the spongy-delicious crust soaked in caramelized syrup...I had no doubts I should go for it!!!

It actually turned out sooo much easier than I expected!!! I took me 17 minutes to make the tart ready to go in the oven!


INGREDIENTS


Fresh fruit:
- plums enough to cover the bottom of the pan ( when cut in half) you are going to bake the tart in. It is usually around 15 to 20 plums, depending on the size of the plums

Caramelized sugar:
- 1 and 1/2 cup sugar
- 1 stick butter ( 8 tbsp/ 4 oz /115 grams)
- 3/4 cups water

The tart batter:
- 3 eggs
- 1 cup sugar
- 1 cup flour
- 1 tbsp Baking powder
- 3 tbsp water

Addition:

1 cup chopped walnuts
1 tbsp cinnamon


PREPARATION


- Wash, cut in halves and take the seed out of the plums.

- On the bottom of the pan you are going to bake the tart in, place the ingredients for caramelized sugar- 1 cup sugar, 1 stick butter and 3/4 cups water. Place over medium-high heat on the stove! Stir constantly with a wooden spoon and be careful not to overheat the sugar!

The sugar is supposed to look like that in stages before it's ready:


stage 1- light and bubbly
PlumTart002

stage 2- Light and creamy
PlumTart005

stage 3- Fluffy and starting to crystallize
PlumTart007

stage 4- Beginning to change color and becoming liquefied ( be careful not to make it too dark!)
PlumTart008

stage 5- this is how it's supposed to look like before you place the plums on top. At this stage if you let it cool down it would become as hard as glass.
PlumTart011


- When you take the baking pan off the stove, it's time to fix up the batter in a jiffy! So, beat the 3 eggs with 1 cup of sugar until light and fluffy. Mix the flour and baking powder together and then add it slowly to the batter, while stirring with a spatula ( or you can use Stir option on your mixer if you have it). As a last thing add the 3 tablespoons of water.
PlumTart014

- Place the cut in halves plums bottom up over the caramelized sugar. Then, using a spoon, spread the batter evenly over the plums.
PlumTart012

PlumTart015

Adding the chopped walnuts over the batter and sprinkling with with some cinnamon are optional, but I think it adds to the flavor!

PlumTart017 PlumTart018

- Bake on 350F for 30-40 min or until golden on top. It's supposed to look like that:
PlumTart019

- When you take it out of the oven, let it stand for 2-3 min and then turn the tart over a plate with the bottom up immediately. Let it cool down and soak in the syrup from the caramel ( you'll notice that when you turn it over). You can serve warm or cold, depending on preference, but do not serve until it has soaked all the syrup!It tastes better with it!
plum tart0005
- You can garnish with vanilla ice cream or sour cream.
PlumTart1001

PlumTart1004

It's unbelievably delicious, so I have no doubts you are going to enjoy it!

In Bulgarian/ На Български
Съставки:
- Пресен плод:
сини сливи, колкото да покрият дъното на тавата, когато са разрязани на две. Обикновено са 15-20 сливи, в зависимост от големината на плода.



- За карамелизираната захар: 
1 и 1/2 ч.ч захар
115 грама масло
3/4 ч.ч вода

- За тестото: 

- 3 яйца
- 1 ч.ч захар
- 1 ч.ч. брашно
- 1 с.л бакпулвер
- 3 с.л вода

-Допълнителни съставки:

1 ч.ч счукани орехи
1 с.л канела

Приготовление:

- Измийте, срежете наполовина и извадете костилките от сините сливи.

- На дъното на тавата, в която ще печете сложете съставките за карамелизираната захар, включете котлона на 3 и бъркайте непрекъснато с дървена лъжица. Вижте снимките по-горе, през какви етапи минава захарта, преди да стане на карамел! Внимавайте да не прегорите карамела ( ако котлона ви е силен), защото ще започне да горчи!



- След като свалите тавата от котлона е време да забъркате тестото! Разбийте яйцата със захарта докато утроят размера си като количество. Отделно пресейте заедно брашното, бакпулвера и добавете към яйцата като бъркате бавно с лъжица ( или кухненска силиконова шпатула). Ако имате опция " Разбъкрване" на миксера си, използвайте нея. Добавете 3-те супени лъжици вода.

-Сложете сливите с разрязаното надолу към карамела в тавата, след това излейте тестото отгоре като разнесете равномерно с лъжица. Тестото трябва едва да покрива сливите!

- Добавете орехите отгоре и поръсете с канела. Ако не обичате едно от двете или двете, може да пропуснете тази стъпка.

- Печете на 180 за 30-40 мин или докато се зачерви отгоре.

- След като извадите от фурната оставете за минута-две да изстине( не повече!) и обърнете в/у чинията, в която ще сервирате. карамелът ще е станал на сироп, който постепенно ще попие в сладкиша и ще му придаде много характерен и деликатен вкус! Оставете го да престои докато поеме целия сироп!

- Сервирайте изстинал, с гарнитура от сладолед или заквасена сметана!
Да ви е сладко!

Thursday, May 6, 2010

Chicken livers baked with vegetables and beer

Very long and complicated title, I know! No time to make it short and it says what the food is, so I guess it will do.
For the longest time I though that the best way to make chicken livers is baked with butter and spices, but that was until I tried this way of preparing them.

Chicken livers 0008
Ingredients
You will need:
1 lbs chicken livers
1 cup sliced white onions
1 cup diced green peppers
1/2 cup julienne carrots 
1 diced tomato
3 tbsp ( preferably fresh) mint, chopped
1 lager beer
1 tsp paprika
salt, pepper to taste
2 tbsp butter
Preparation
1. Preheat the oven at 400F. Wash and clean thoroughly the chicken livers! Be very careful and if you notice a yellow or green spot anywhere discard them immediately!
Chicken livers 0003
2. In a large baking pan spread the chicken livers and put the sliced onions on top.
Chicken livers 0001
3. Add the green peppers, carrots, tomatoes and mint.
4. Slowly pour the lager beer on one side of the pan. Try not to "foam" it too much! Then add the paprika, salt and pepper and butter on top.

5. Bake at 400F for 40 min or until done. Serve warm with side of fresh salad, fresh lemon, steamed rice or mashed potatoes.
Chicken livers 0007
* On the picture I've served with mashed potato flowers, cucumber and onion salad topped with "tomato tulip" stuffed with ricotta cheese, the inside of the tomatoes, garlic and spices salad. If you are interested how I cut the tomatoes, here is a picture up close: 
Chicken livers 0005

Enjoy!

Annie

Popular Posts

Related Posts with Thumbnails